SSC CPO Sub-Inspector Revised Exam Date

SSC CPO Sub-Inspector Recruitment 2026 : Get complete details about SSC CPO Sub-Inspector Recruitment 2026, including recruitment updates, total vacancies, important dates, application fees, eligibility criteria, age limit, selection process, salary, syllabus, exam pattern, admit card, answer key, result, and more.

Form ModeJob StateTotal PostsJob Type
Online FormAll India1871 PostsPermanent

WWW.ROJGARLIST.IN

Staff Selection Commission (SSC)

Sub-Inspector Recruitment 2026

SSC CPO 2026 Short Details

đź“… Important Date

  • Starting Date : 10/09/2026
  • Last Date : 30/09/2026 11:00 PM
  • Fees Last Date : 01/10/2026 11:00 PM
  • Correction Date : 08-10 October 2026
  • Paper-I Exam Date : 23-28 November 2026 (Revised)
  • Admit Card : Available Soon

đź’° Application Fee

  • Gen / OBC / EWS : 100/-
  • SC / ST / ESM : 0/- (Nil)
  • All Females : 0/- (Nil)
  • Correction Charges :-
  • First Time : 200/-
  • Second Time : 500/-
  • Payment Mode : Online Mode

🎂 Age Limit

  • SI (FIRE) in CISF : 18-30 Years
  • SI (in All Other Forces) : 20-25 Years
  • The Age Limit as on : 01/08/2026
  • The Age Relaxation Extra as per Rules.

đź“‹ Vacancy Details

Selection Process
  • Paper-I Written Exam
  • PET & PST Test
  • Paper-II Written Exam
  • Medical Examination
  • Document Verification
Pay Scale Details
  • Pay Scale : Level-6 (Rs. 35,400-1,12,400/-)
Post Wise Qualification
  • Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police (Male) : Bachelor Degree in Any Stream, Valid LMV Driving License (at the time of Physical Tests)
  • Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police (Female) : Bachelor Degree in Any Stream.
  • Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs (Male & Female) : Bachelor Degree in Any Stream.
  • Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF (Male) : B.Sc with Physics, Chemistry, Math OR 03-Years Diploma in Mechanical / Civil / Electrical / Automobiles / Chemical / Mining / Aeronautical / Telecommunication Engineering.
Force / Category Wise Vacancies
ForceGenderUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Delhi PoliceMale8754301420205
Female4730160811112
CRPFMale9023613417225
Female120308040229
BSFMale178431176532435
Female090206030222
ITBPMale8921301801159
Female160405030028
CISFMale8220543014200
Female210513070450
SSBMale10311181606154
Female010607030118
SI (Fire) in CISFMale7475521617234
Grand TotalMale7032473621931071612
Female10650552820259
Paper-I Exam Pattern
Negative Marking : 0.25 Marks   Exam Mode : Objective Type (CBT)
SubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
General Intelligence & Reasoning252501 Hour
General Awareness and GK2525
Quantitative Aptitude2525
English Comprehension2525
Total10010001 Hour
Paper-II Exam Pattern
Negative Marking : 0.50 Marks  Exam Mode : Objective Type (CBT)
SubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
General Intelligence and Reasoning204001 Hour
General Awareness and GK2040
Quantitative Aptitude2040
English Comprehension10020001 Hour
Total16032002 Hours
Physical Standard Test
TypeMaleFemale
ST OnlyOthersST OnlyOthers
Height162.5 CM170 CM154 CM157 CM
Chest77-82 CM80-85 CMNA
Physical Endurance Test
TypeMaleFemale
Sprint100 Meter in 16 Secs.100 Meter in 18 Secs.
Race1.6 Km in 6.5 Mins. 800 Meter in 4 Mins.
Long Jump3.65 Meter in 3 Chances2.7 Meter in 3 Chances
High Jump1.2 Meter in 3 Chances 0.9 Meter in 3 Chances
Shot Put (16 Lbs)4.5 Meter in 3 ChancesNA

đź”— Important Link's

Source TitleIssue DateSource Link
Revised Exam Date26/10/2026Download
Exam Date Notice01/10/2026Download
Fill Online Form10/09/2026Apply Now
Full Notification10/09/2026Download
Official Website10/09/2026Visit Now
⚠️ Disclaimer: While we make every effort to ensure the accuracy and timeliness of the information provided, users are advised to verify all details through the official notification or website before taking any action. We are not responsible for any errors, omissions, or subsequent changes made by the concerned authorities. ➨ Read Full Disclaimer