India Post 23757 GDS Vacancy 1st Merit List

India Post Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Vacancy 2026 : Get complete details about India Post Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Recruitment 2026, including recruitment updates, total vacancies, important dates, application fees, eligibility criteria, age limit, selection process, salary, merit list, and more.

Form ModeJob StateTotal PostsJob Type
Online FormAll India23757 PostNon-Regular

WWW.ROJGARLIST.IN

Indian Postal Department

GDS / BPM / ABPM Recruitment 2026

Advt No. : 17-12/2026-GDS Short Details

📅 Important Date

  • Registration Starting Date : 31/08/2026
  • Registration Last Date : 19/09/2026 05:00 PM
  • Form Submission Starting Date : 02/09/2026
  • Form Submission Last Date : 21/09/2026 05:00 PM
  • Correction Date : 23-24 September 2026
  • 1st Merit List Release Date : 12/10/2026

💰 Application Fee

  • Gen / OBC / EWS : 100/-
  • SC / ST / PH : 0/- (Nil)
  • All Females : 0/- (Nil)
  • 3rd Gender : 0/- (Nil)
  • Payment Mode : Online Mode

🎂 Age Limit

  • Age Limit : 18-40 Years
  • Age Limit as on : 21/09/2026
  • The Age Relaxation Extra as per Rules.

📋 Vacancy Details

Selection Process
  • Merit List (10th Marks Based)
  • Medical Examination
  • Document Verification
Pay Scale Details
  • Gramin Dak Sevak / ABPM : Rs. 10,000-24,470/-
  • Branch Postmaster (BPM) : Rs. 12,000-29,380/-
Total Post & Qualification
Post NameTotal PostQualification
Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) / Branch Postmaster (BPM) / Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM)2375710th Class Passed and Knowledge of Local Language.
Circle / Category Wise Vacancies
Circle NameLanguageUROBCSCSTEWSPH-APH-BPH-CPH-DETotal
Andhra PradeshTelugu4002131254510958111917
AssamAssamese/ Asomiya159803126212210322
AssamBengali40136116010077
AssamBodo150000000015
BiharHindi491279157568797481,098
ChhattisgarhHindi2903583257759742762
DelhiHindi83221000016
GujaratGujarati2341182474383170499
HaryanaHindi36221619012087
Himachal PradeshHindi142667612333210335
Jammu and KashmirHindi/ Urdu148892637301522340
JharkhandHindi52716216034313413191381,379
KarnatakaKannada44628617664115971121,116
KeralaMalayalam753343111511412161541,373
Madhya PradeshHindi5632152252721331117771,450
MaharashtraKonkani/ Marathi7023518140400134
MaharashtraMarathi991577236176234183321112,297
North EasternBengali/ kak barak7422852171410179
North EasternEnglish/ Hindi92602129787154401,354
North EasternEnglish/ Hindi and Garo11253136293323296
North EasternEnglish/ Hindi and Khasi146263145344443369
North EasternEnglish/ Manipuri12049591293333306
North EasternMizo445047100400110
OdishaOriya57115221326612399911,353
PunjabEnglish/ Hindi1110000003
PunjabPunjabi552727280000119
RajasthanHindi4701141381331201391021,009
TamilnaduTamil9215243851820313232382,118
TelanganaTelugu201855917452550419
UttarakhandHindi225717817437551452
Uttar PradeshHindi72045330148139149431,691
West BengalBengali672360354921061113921,619
West BengalBengali/ Nepali63201000012
West BengalEnglish and Bhutia/ Gurung/ Lepcha/ Nepali/ Rai/ Sherpa/ Tamang4221299110186
West BengalEnglish/ Hindi1910034110038
West BengalNepali2131000007
Total Post1064044333082277321601922271787223757

🔗 Important Link's

Source TitleIssue DateSource Link
1ST Merit List12/10/2026Link-1 // Link-2
Correction Form23/09/2026Edit Now
Fill Online Form02/09/2026Click Here
Registration Form31/08/2026Registration Now
Circle Wise Vacancies31/08/2026Click Here
Full Notification27/08/2026Download
Official Website27/08/2026Visit Now
State / Circle Wise 1st Merit List
State / Postal Circle Name1st Merit List
Andhra PradeshClick Here
AssamClick Here
BiharClick Here
ChhattisgarhClick Here
DelhiClick Here
GujaratClick Here
HaryanaClick Here
Himachal PradeshClick Here
Jammu and KashmirClick Here
JharkhandClick Here
KarnatakaClick Here
KeralaClick Here
Madhya PradeshClick Here
MaharashtraClick Here
North EastClick Here
OdishaClick Here
PunjabClick Here
RajasthanClick Here
TamilnaduClick Here
TelanganaClick Here
Uttar PradeshClick Here
UttarakhandClick Here
West BengalClick Here

 

⚠️ Disclaimer: While we make every effort to ensure the accuracy and timeliness of the information provided, users are advised to verify all details through the official notification or website before taking any action. We are not responsible for any errors, omissions, or subsequent changes made by the concerned authorities. ➨ Read Full Disclaimer